Privacy Statement

Who does this Privacy Statement apply to?

This Privacy Statement applies to the following entity: Wealth Central Pty Ltd, collectively referred to as Wealth Central in this document.

In this document the words ‘we’, ‘our’ and ‘us’ are used to refer to Wealth Central. ‘You’ and ‘your’ refer to you as the person whose personal information Wealth Central may collect and maintain.

Why is it important?

We recognise the importance of your privacy and will protect your personal information. In some circumstances external organisations may also hold information about you on our behalf so that they can provide services to Wealth Central. The Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) govern the way we collect, use, handle, disclose and secure information about you. Wealth Central is subject to the APPs as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

What does it cover?

Access to your information
The APPs permit you access to the information we hold about you in order to correct or update it.

How and why we collect your personal information
We collect ‘personal information’ specific to, and required for, the services and products that we provide to our clients. The personal information we collect and maintain may comprise of your:
1.Name, age, gender
2.Address and contact details
3.Financial and salary information
4.Insurance particulars and insurance related health information
5.Superannuation related information, and/or
6.Information relating to your business

Wealth Central collects information either directly from you or indirectly from third parties. For example, we may obtain personal information from third parties such as:
1.Insurance companies
2.Superannuation providers
3.Other service providers, and/or
4.Publically available sources

The information collected allows us to:
1.Present insights
2.Personalise your experience
3.Provide insurance, financial and investment guidance
4.Facilitate financial advice
5.Provide recommendations and suggestions

Wealth Central may record anonymous information which tells us about visitors to our website but not the identity of those visitors. For example, we may collect information about the date, time and duration of those visits and which pages of our website are being commonly accessed. We may also use ‘cookies’ that are small pieces of information that allow an organisation to track websites browsed by you. You may be able to adjust your browser to disable cookies. However, if you do disable cookies, you may not be able to interact with our website or take advantage of the improved functionality that cookies enable.

What happens if you do not provide Wealth Central with access to your personal information?
If the information required is not provided, Wealth Central or any third party suppliers may not be able to provide the services you require.

How we may disclose your personal information

Disclosure of your personal information to third parties in Australia
We may seek the services of relevant third party suppliers (e.g. insurers, superannuation providers, financial advisers, software providers, external administrators, mail-houses etc.) to carry out specialised activities.
Some of these third parties are appointed by Wealth Central to perform specific tasks on a case-by-case basis; others provide insurance and financial services to you as recommended by us.
Where your personal information is provided to these third parties to enable them to perform their agreed activities, they are required to abide by the APPs and use the personal information provided for the sole purpose of supplying their specific services.

Disclosure of your personal information to third parties overseas
On some occasions we may also need to disclose your personal information to overseas third parties, however prior to disclosing your personal information to other overseas recipients we will confirm the location of the overseas third party to you and seek your specific consent. We will also take reasonable steps to ensure the overseas third party uses the personal information for the purpose intended and does not breach the APPs.

Disclosure of your personal information required by law
We may also be required by law to disclose your personal information, such as when we are required to comply with a subpoena, warrant or other legal process.

Security of your personal information

Wealth Central will take steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect any personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and to protect it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
Wealth Central premises throughout Australia maintain physical security over paper files, electronic data stores and other records. We also maintain computer and network security, such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to computer systems where personal information is stored.

Your rights regarding your personal information

Contacting us about access and correction of your personal information
We will take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and completeness of your personal information and to ensure that it is up to date whenever we collect, use or disclose it. Please contact support@wealthcentral.com.au if you would like to access or revise your personal information; or believe that the information we currently have on record is incorrect or incomplete.

Direct marketing and your privacy
We regularly distribute to our clients general information and newsletters regarding Wealth Central’s products and services. If we believe it may be of interest to you we may, from time to time, supply you with specific information regarding some of our products and services.

We will always provide a simple ‘opt-out’ option with this kind of correspondence.

Privacy Complaints
If you believe that we have not protected your personal information as required under the APPs, and you wish to make a formal complaint about a possible breach, you are able to email full details of your complaint to support@wealthcentral.com.au. This Procedure assures you of a timely and accurate response to your complaint.
Any unresolved complaints should be referred to the Australian Information Commissioner. For further information on Privacy please visit the Australian Government - Office of the Australian Information Commissioner Website at www.oaic.gov.au.

Changes to our Privacy Statement

We may change our Privacy Statement from time to time. The current version is available on our website located at www.wealthcentral.com.au or you may request that Wealth Central provide you with a copy by post, email or other form. We do not charge for this service